Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Signature Journeys Private Limited (“SJ”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Signature Journeys, via the SJ website, mobile phone, or through one of SJ’s applications for mobile devices (including but not limited to iOS/Android applications). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service.  

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our website” refer to www.signaturejourneys.com and the terms “you” and “your” refer to you, as a user of www.signaturejourneys.com. The term “personal information” means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information. 

USERS OUTSIDE THE GEOGRAPHICAL LIMITS OF INDIA 
Please note that the data shared with us shall be primarily processed in India and such other jurisdictions where a third party engaged by us may process the data on our behalf. By agreeing to this policy, you are providing us with your explicit consent to process your personal information for the purpose(s) defined in this policy. The personal data protection regulations in India may differ from those of your country of residence. 

If you have any concerns related to the processing your data and wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by writing to us at hello@signaturejourneys.com.  However, if such processing of data is essential for us to be able to provide service to you, then we may not be able to serve or confirm your bookings after your withdrawal of consent. For instance, if you want to book any international flight, then certain personal information of yours like contact details, gender, and any medical condition which may require specific attention or facility etc. may have to be shared by us with relevant third parties who would be providing such services to you, and they may further process this information for making suitable arrangements for you during your travel. 

A withdrawal of consent by you for us to process your information may: 

  • severely inhibit our ability to serve you properly and in such case, we may have to refuse the booking altogether, or 
  • unreasonably restrict us to service your booking (if a booking is already made) which may further affect your travel or may compel us to cancel your booking. 

Information Collection and Use 
Uses information we collect to analyse how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Copyright and Information Act, Information Technology Act 2000, and other applicable laws of India. 

User-Provided Information 
You provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, mobile number etc. if you register for a member account with the Service. Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. We may use your email or phone to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may also use your contact information to send you marketing emails, push notification, SMS or IVR call. If you do not want to receive such communication, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message or informing us over an email. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. 

You also provide us information in User Content you post to the Service. Your questions, answers, and other contributions on the Service, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the Service, along with your name (unless the Service permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be re published elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our  Terms of Service  

When you use a debit or credit card or other payment method to your Signature account, a third party that handles payments for us will receive your card information. To keep your financial data secure, we do not store card information on our servers. 

The personal data/information we collect may also include ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of information such as details about your: 

  • Dietary requirements (for example, while providing your meal preference during flight/ hotel bookings); and/or 
  • Health (so that we can make it easy for you to access our buildings, products and services, and/or any special assistance required by you). 


Information Collected Automatically
 
When you use the Service, we use persistent and session cookies and other tracking technologies to: (a) store your username, password and authentication tokens; (b) analyze the usage of the Service; (c) customize the Service to your preferences; and (d) control the advertising displayed by the Service. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. 

We may also use other Internet technologies, log files, clear GIFs, Flash technologies, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Service. We also may include clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to determine whether the message has been opened. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather additional information through other methods. 

We use these automated technologies to collect and analyze certain types of information we consider to be non-personal information, including: (a) information related to the devices you use to access or interact with the Service, such as: IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information. We may also capture other data, such as search criteria and results. 

Signature discloses a subset of this automatically collected information publicly. Specifically, you consent to Signature’s disclosure of information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages (including questions and answers viewed), the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information on the Service to other Signature users, along with your name and profile picture. If you do not wish to have this information disclosed to the public, you may opt out of this feature. 

We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service), and may use that information to customize the Service with location-based information and features. If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. 

How We Share Your Information 
Personally Identifiable Information: Signature may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you or with third parties offering combined services with Signature. If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Signature (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). 

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. 

We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Service through a third-party service. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. 

Signature may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or summon or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Signature’s rights or property. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Service so that the information does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy. 

Signature may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service and on third-party services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on Signature. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. Signature does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Signature to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The Signature Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information. 

How We Protect Your Information 
Signature uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Signature or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. 

All payments on the Website are secured. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. 

Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. 

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Signature will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. 

Your Choices About Your Information 
You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case Signature may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails, SMS, notifications but we will still send you transactional and relational emails about your account use of Signature. 

Your Rights Available to Help You Manage Your Privacy 
You may have certain legal rights regarding your personal information depending upon the country you are in or how we interact with you. Subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement we guarantee that you have following key rights wherever you are: 

1) To access your personal information. We will tell you what personal information we hold about you and can provide you with a copy of this; 2) To seek rectification of that personal information. Where the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate we will rectify this, upon your request. Note that this right may be limited in terms of the scope of detail that we will or can rectify; 3) To lodge a complaint to us. We will receive and handle your complaints in accordance with best practice and depending upon where you are and whether we are subject to it, any applicable law. 4) If you wish to access any of these rights, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, in particular before disclosing personal information to you. We reserve the right to refuse to provide this additional information if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. 

We may not always be able to address your request fully, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way. 

Links to Other Web Sites 
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 
If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

If you have any questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please contact us at hello@Signaturejourneys.com, or send mail to: 

Signature Journeys Private Limited  
415 – B, HAMILTON COURT,  
DLF PHASE IV,  
GURGAON HARYANA 122009